Thursday, June 6, 2013

Tentative SIGCOMM schedule released

The SIGCOMM 2013 PC co-chairs have released the tentative schedule for this year's annual conference, coming up in mid-August in Hong Kong. Congrats to all! If any author would like to preview their paper here on Layer 9, we would be happy to have you.

Here is the tentative schedule (after the jump):

        DAY 1
        ----------------------------------------------------

8:45-10:30      Opening

10:30-11:00     break

11:00-12:15     SESSION 1: Software Defined Networks

  • B4: Experience with a Globally-Deployed Software Defined WAN    -----   Sushant Jain, Alok Kumar, Subhasree Mandal, Joon Ong, Leon Poutievski, Arjun Singh, Subbaiah Venkata, Jim Wanderer, Junlan Zhou, Min Zhu, Jonathan Zolla, Urs Hölzle, Stephen Stuart, and Amin Vahdat (Google)
  • Have Your Network and Use It Fully Too: Achieving High Utilization in Inter-Datacenter WANs   -----   Chi-Yao Hong (UIUC), Srikanth Kandula, Ratul Mahajan, and Ming Zhang (Microsoft Research), Vijay Gill and Mohan Nanduri (Microsoft), and Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
  • SIMPLE-fying Middlebox Policy Enforcement Using SDN     -----   Zafar Qazi, Cheng-Chun Tu, and Luis Chiang (Stony Brook University), Rui Miao (USC), Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook University), and Minlan Yu (USC)

12:15-1:45      lunch

1:45-3:25       SESSION 2: Wireless Communication 1
  • Ambient Backscatter: Wireless Communication Out of Thin Air     -----   Vincent Liu, Aaron Parks, Vamsi Talla, Shyamnath Gollakota, David Wetherall, and Joshua Smith (University of Washington)
  • Dude, Where’s My Card? RFID Positioning That Works with Multipath and Non-Line of Sight       -----   Jue Wang and Dina Katabi (MIT)
  • Dhwani: Secure Peer-to-Peer Acoustic NFC        -----   Rajalakshmi Nandakumar, Krishna Chintalapudi, Venkata N. Padmanabhan, and Ramarathnam Venkatesan (Microsoft Research India)
  • See Through Walls with Wi-Fi!   -----   Fadel Adib and Dina Katabi (MIT)

3:25-4:55       Poster #1

4:55-6:10       SESSION 3: Fast and Scalable Network Designs
  • Maple: Simplifying SDN Programming Using Algorithmic Policies   -----   Andreas Voellmy, Junchang Wang, Bryan Ford, Paul Hudak, and Y. Richard Yang (Yale University)
  • Fast Programmable Match-Action Processing in Hardware for SDN   -----   Pat Bosshart (Texas Instruments), Glen Gibb (Stanford University), Hun-Seok Kim (Texas Instruments), George Varghese (UC San Diego), Nick McKeown (Stanford University), Martin Izzard and Ferndando Mujica (Texas Instruments), and Mark Horowitz (Stanford University)
  • Compressing IP Forwarding Tables: Towards Entropy Bounds and Beyond        -----   Gábor Rétvári, János Tapolcai, Attila Kőrösi, András Majdán, and Zalán Heszberger (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)

6:15-7:30       community session


        DAY 2
        ----------------------------------------------------

9-10:40 SESSION 4: Content Delivery and Congestion Control
  • TCP ex Machina: Computer-Generated Congestion Control   -----   Keith Winstein and Hari Balakrishnan (MIT CSAIL)
  • FCP: A Flexible Transport Framework for Accommodating Diversity       -----   Dongsu Han (Carnegie Mellon University), Robert Grandl and Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison), and Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Less Pain, Most of the Gain: Incrementally Deployable ICN       -----   Seyed Fayazbakhsh (Stony Brook University), Yin Lin (Duke University), Amin Tootonchian (University of Toronto), Ali Ghodsi (UC Berkeley/KTH), Teemu Koponen (VMWare), Bruce Maggs(Akamai/Duke), KC Ng (Akamai), Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook University), and Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley/ICSI)
  • Reducing Web Latency: the Virtue of Gentle Aggression   -----   Tobias Flach (University of Southern California), Nandita Dukkipati, Andreas Terzis, Barath Raghavan, Neal Cardwell, Yuchung Cheng, and Ankur Jain (Google), and Shuai Hao, Ethan Katz-Bassett, and Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)

10:40-11:10     break

11:10-12:25     SESSION 5: Security and Diagnosis
  • Is the Juice Worth the Squeeze? BGP Security in Partial Deployment        -----   Robert Lychev (Georgia Tech), Sharon Goldberg (Boston University), and Michael Schapira (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • PoiRoot: Investigating the Root Cause of Interdomain Path Changes        -----   Umar Javed (University of Washington), Ítalo Cunha (UFMG, Brazil), David R. Choffnes (University of Washington), Ethan Katz-Bassett (Univ. of Southern California), and Arvind Krishnamurthy and Tom Anderson (University of Washington)
  • Verifiable auctions for online ad exchanges     -----   Sebastian Angel and Michael Walfish (UT Austin)

12:25-2 lunch

2-3:15  SESSION 6: Data Center Networks 1
  • Ananta: Cloud Scale Load Balancing      -----   Parveen Patel, Deepak Bansal, Albert Greenberg, Ashwin Murthy, Hemant Kumar, Marios Zikos, Hongyu Wu, Changhoon Kim, and Naveen Karri (Microsoft)
  • Kwiken: Speeding up Distributed Request-Response Workflows      -----   Virajith Jalaparti (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Peter Bodik, Srikanth Kandula, and Ishai Menache (Microsoft Research - Redmond), Mikhail Rybalkin (St. Petersburg Department of Steklov Institute of Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences), and Chenyu Yan (Microsoft - Bing)
  • Leveraging Flexibility in Endpoint Placement for a Snappier Network        -----   Mosharaf Chowdhury (UC Berkeley), Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft Research), and Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

3:15-4:45       poster 2

4:45-6:00       SESSION 7: Network Measurement
  • Understanding and Diagnosing Search Response Time: A Provider-side View        -----   Yingying Chen (University of Minnesota/Microsoft), Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research), Baskar Sridharan (Microsoft), and Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota)
  • Trinocular: Understanding Internet Reliability through Adaptive Probing        -----   Lin Quan, John Heidemann, and Yuri Pradkin (USC/Information Sciences Insitute)
  • An Empirical Reexamination of Global DNS Behavior       -----   Hongyu Gao (Northwestern University), Vinod Yegneswaran (SRI International), Yan Chen (Northwestern University), Yunsheng Cao (Zhengjiang University), Phillip Porras and Shalini Ghosh (SRI International), and Jian Jiang and Haixin Duan (Tsinghua University)


        DAY 3
        ----------------------------------------------------

9-10:40 SESSION 9: Privacy
  • Mosaic: Quantifying Privacy Leakage in Mobile Networks  -----   Ning Xia (Northwestern University), Han Hee Song, Yong Liao, Marios Iliofotou, and Antonio Nucci (Narus Inc.), Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota), and Aleksandar Kuzmanovic (Northwestern University)
  • Expressive Privacy Control with Pseudonyms      -----   Seungyeop Han, Vincent Liu, Qifan Pu, Simon Peter, Thomas Anderson, Arvind Krishnamurthy, and David Wetherall (University of Washington)
  • Towards Efficient Traffic-analysis Resistant Anonymity Networks        -----   Stevens Le Blond (MPI-SWS), David Choffnes (University of Washington), Wenxuan Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Peter Druschel (MPI-SWS), Hitesh Ballani (Microsoft Research), and Paul Francis (MPI-SWS)
  • SplitX: High-Performance Private Analytics      -----   Ruichuan Chen (Bell Labs) and Istemi Ekin Akkus and Paul Francis (MPI-SWS)

10:40-11:10     break

11:10-12:25     SESSION 8: Applications and Resource Allocation
  • Participatory Networking: An API for Application Control of SDNs    -----   Andrew D. Ferguson (Brown University), Arjun Guha (Cornell University), and Chen Liang, Rodrigo Fonseca, and Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University)
  • Developing a Predictive Model of Quality of Experience for Internet Video        -----   Athula Balachandran (Carnegie Mellon University), Vyas Sekar (Stony Brook University), Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University), Ion Stoica(University of California, Berkeley), and Hui Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • ElasticSwitch: Practical Work-Conserving Bandwidth Guarantees for Cloud Computing       -----   Lucian Popa, Praveen Yalagandula, Sujata Banerjee, Jeffrey Mogul, Yoshio Turner, and Renato Santos (HP Labs)

12:25-2 lunch

2-3:40  SESSION 10: Wireless Communication 2
  • An In-depth Study of LTE: Effect of Network Protocol and Application Behavior on Performance         -----   Junxian Huang (University of Michigan), Feng Qian (AT&T Labs - Research), Yihua Guo, Yuanyuan Zhou, Qiang Xu, and Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan), and Subhabrata Sen and Oliver Spatscheck (AT&T Labs - Research)
  • Full Duplex Radios      -----   Dinesh Bharadia, Emily McMilin, and Sachin Katti (Stanford University)
  • Bringing Cross-Layer MIMO to Today's Wireless LANs      -----   Swarun Kumar and Diego Cifuentes (MIT), Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington), and Dina Katabi (MIT)
  • BigStation: Enable Scalable Real-time Processing in Large MU-MIMO Systems        -----   Qing Yang (Microsft Research Asia and CUHK), Xiaoxiao Li (Microsoft Research Aisa and Tsinghua), Kun Tan (Microsoft Research Asia), Hongyi Yao (Microsoft Research Asia and USTC), Fang Ji(Microsoft Research Asia and BJTU), and Wenjun Hu, Jiansong Zhang, and Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)

3:40-4:10       break

4:10 - 5:50     SESSION 11: Data Center Networks 2
  • zUpdate: Updating Data Center Networks With Zero Loss   -----   Hongqiang Harry Liu (Yale University), Xin Wu (Duke University), Ming Zhang (Microsoft Research), Lihua Yuan (Microsoft), Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich), and David Maltz (Microsoft)
  • Got Loss? Get zOVN!     -----   Daniel Crisan, Robert Birke, Gilles Cressier, Cyriel Minkenberg, and Mitch Gusat (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory)
  • pFabric: Minimal Near-Optimal Datacenter Transport      -----   Mohammad Alizadeh (Insieme Networks / Stanford University), Shuang Yang (Google / Stanford University), Milad Sharif, Sachin Katti, Nick McKeown, and Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University), and Scott Shenker (University of California, Berkeley / ICSI)
  • Integrating Microsecond Circuit Switching into the Data Center        -----   George Porter, Richard Strong, Nathan Farrington, Alex Forencich, Pang-Chen Sun, Tajana Rosing, Yeshaiahu Fainman, and George Papen (UC San Diego) and Amin Vahdat (UC San Diego and Google, Inc.)