Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Opening and The Award Reciepants

** The Opening SIGCOMM 2015 **

1. Overview of SIGCOMM 2015

  • 42 full-length papers
  • Keynote by SIGCOMM award winner Albert Greenberg
  • 4 Workshops and 4 Tutorials
    • Workshops : All Things Cellular, C2B(I)D, HotMiddlebox, NS Ethics
    • Tutorials: Open Hardware Networking, Network Verification, Cloud Storage, P4
  • 29 Posters and 19 Demos + Industrial Demos
2. Socials
  • Student dinner at the Lord's ground (today)
  • Conference Banquet at the brewery (tomorrow)
  • Breakfast, lunches, coffee breaks etc.
3. New this year
  • Mentoring Moments 
  • Topic Preview Sessions
    • All the background you need to have to understand on upcoming paper session - in 15 minutes
  • Mentoring & Previews
    • A chance for PhDs and Post-docs to meet with faculty outside their university
    • Often during lunch
4. PC Chairs
  • Goal: an excellent program
  • Experience Track
    • 49 Member PC
      • Chosen for technical excellence, review quality, topic coverage, diversity
      • Emphasis throughout o seeing submissions strengths and potential
5. Reviewing
  • 242 papers received 3 first-round review
  • 138 papers advanced to second round
  • 37 outside expert reviewers
  • Papers discussed online at each round's end
  • PC discussed 74 papers at pc meeting
  • PC and outside experts wrote over 110 reviews!
6. Best Paper Award
  • Decided at conference this year
  • Allows committee to consider community's reception of work
  • Winner(s) announced at 8:45 am on third day of conference.

** The Sigcomm 2015 Awards **
Award Chair : Bruce maggs
  1. Test of time award
    • Title : A Clean Slate 4D Approach to Network Control and Management - ACM SIGCOMM computer communication review V35 N5 (2005), pp. 41-54
      • Winners : Albert Greenberg, Gisli Hjalmtysson, David A. Mltz, Andy Myers, Jennifer Rexford, Geoffrey Xie, Hong Yan, Jibin Zhan, and Hui Zhang
    • Title : Sizing Router Buffers, Proc, SIGCOMM 2005 
      • Winners : Guido Appenzeller, Isaac Keslassy, and Nick McKeown
  2. SIGCOMM Dissertation Award
    • Title : Transport Architectures for an Evolving Internet
    • Winner : Keith Winstein (Advisor Hari Balakrishnan, MIT)
  3. SIGCOMM lifetime achievement Award
    • Title : For pioneering the theory and practice of operating carrier and datacenter networks
    • Winner : Albert Greenberg